Program and Player Accomplishments

Program Accomplishments

2018 Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jam Fest 17U Gold Bracket Champion

2017 AAU International Championship 17U Champion

2017 AAU International Championship 15U Champion

2017 Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jam Fest 15U Gold Bracket Champion

2016 NTBA 14U National Championship Semifinalist

2016 Big Shots MD Certified 17U-Orange Champions

2015 Big Shots DC Duel 17U-Orange Champions

2015 NTBA 16U National Championship Semifinalist

2015 Maryland Invitational Tournament 16U Champions

2014 AAU 16U DII Classic National Championship Runner-up

2013 Myrtle Beach Big Shots 17U Blue Bracket Champion

2013 USBA 16U “American Division” National Champion

2013 USBA 15U “Classic Division” National Championship Runner-Up

2012 AAU 15U DIII Classic National Championship 3rd Place Finish

USBAlogo2-1images-2

2010 USBA 16U National Championship Semifinalist

 

2009 AAU 15U Division III National Championship Runner-Up

 

 

Honors

2017 – 2018

Daniel Deaver, Marshall HS

  • VHSL 6A State 1st Team
  • Capitol District All First Team,
  • 6D North Region All First Team,
  • Washington Post Honorable Mention All-Met

Greg Rowson, Robinson HS

  • Patriot District All First-Team,
  • 6C North Region All Second-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Joseph Lampman, Marshall HS

  • Capitol District All First-Team,
  • Capitol District All Defense Team,
  • 5A North Region Honorable Mention,
  • Washington Post Honorable Mention All-Met,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Demitri Gamble, Marshall HS

  • Capitol District All Second-Team,
  • Capitol District All Defense Team

 

Jeremy Cofield, Freedom South Riding HS

  • Potomac District All Second-Team

Jake Krukowski, South Lakes HS

  • Liberty District All Second-Team,
  • South Lakes Seahawks Coaches Award
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Andrew Powers, South Lakes HS

  • Liberty District Honorable Mention

Matias Prock, McLean HS

  • Liberty District All First-Team,
  • 6D North Region All Second-Team

Brian Aka, McLean HS

  • Liberty District All-Defense Team

Ryan Schlaffer, Marshall HS

  • Capitol District All-Defense Team

Alex Simmons, Washington & Lee HS

  • Liberty District All-Defense Team

Josh Abtew, Fairfax HS

  • Patriot District All-Second Team,
  • Patriot District All-Tournament Team,
  • Rebels Roundball Classic All-Tournament Team

Tanner LaPlante, Robinson HS

  • Patriot District All-Second Team

 

2016 – 2017

Jordan James 2

Jordan James, Marshall HS

  • 5A North All-Region First-Team,
  • Capitol Conference Defensive Player of the Year,
  • Capitol Conference All First-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Johnny Corish 2

Johnny Corish, Madison HS

  • VHSL 6A State 2nd Team
  • Honorable Mention Washington Post All-Met,
  • 6A North Regional Tournament MVP
  • 6A North All-Region First-Team,
  • Liberty Conference Tournament MVP,
  • Liberty Conference All First-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Khalil Williams-Diggins 6

Khalil Williams-Diggins, West Potomac HS

  • VHSL 6A State 2nd Team,
  • Honorable Mention Washington Post All-Met,
  • 6A North Region All-Tournament Team,
  • 6A North All-Region Second-Team,
  • Patriot Conference Tournament MVP,
  • Patriot Conference All First-Team,
  • Patriot Conference All Defense-Team,
  • Roundball Classic All-Star Game Selection,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Idaresit Ekpuk 2

Idaresit Ekpuk, West Potomac HS

  • Patriot Conference All Second-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection,
  • Roundball Classic All-Star Game Selection

Tique Yarbrough, Tuscarora HS

  • Conference 14 1st Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection,
  • Roundball Classic All-Star Game Selection

James Diluigi 2

James DiLuigi, Stone Bridge HS

  • Conference 14 2nd Team

Riley Jorgenson, Madison HS

  • Liberty Conference All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty Conference All Honorable-Mention

Daniel Gerke

Daniel Gerke, Madison HS

  • 6A North Region All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty Conference All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty Conference All Honorable-Mention

Sami El-Rafey, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference All First-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Chas Battaglia 2

Chas Battaglia, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference All First-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Mahmood Kanu 2

Mahmood Kanu, Fairfax HS

  • Liberty Conference All Defense-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Jimmy Murphy (3)

Jimmy Murphy, Fairfax HS

  • Liberty Conference All Tournament Team,
  • Rebels Roundball Classic All Tournament Team

Tyler Lohman, Centreville HS

  • Concord Conference Honorable Mention

Matt Maribojoc 1

Matt Maribojoc, Jefferson HS

  • Capitol Conference Honorable Mention

Joseph Lampman, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference Honorable Mention

Matias Prock

Matias Prock, McLean HS

  • Liberty Conference Honorable Mention

2015 – 2016

Chase

Chase Barrand, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference Co-Player of the Year,
  • 5A North Region First-Team

Nate Shafer, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year
  • VHSL 6A State 1st Team
  • 6A Northern Region 1st Team
  • 6A Northern Region Defensive Player of the Year
  • Liberty Conference All-Tournament Team
  • Lake Braddock Holiday All-Tournament Team

Tavon Tarpley, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference 1st Team
  • 6A Northern Region 2nd Team
  • Liberty Conference All-Tournament Team
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection
  • Roundball Classic All-Star Game Selection

Jordan

Jordan James, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference First Team
  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team

Jamel Howard, Tuscarora HS

  • Conference 14 1st Team
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection
  • Roundball Classic All-Star Game Selection

Ben Christenson, Trinity HS

  • 1st Team All-Delaney Conference

Ryan Cranston, Trinity HS

  • 2nd Team All-Delaney Conference

Avi Silberman, Robinson HS

  • 2nd Team All-Concorde Conference

Jack Foley, Marshall HS

  • 2nd Team All-Capitol Conference

Chas Battaglia, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference Tournament’s Most Outstanding Player

Jelani Murray, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team
  • Capitol Conference Honorable Mention

Mikey Briody

Mikey Briody, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference Honorable Mention

Danny Krug

Danny Krug, Robinson HS

  • Concorde Conference All-Defense Team

Brendan Doyle

Brendan Doyle, Centreville HS

  • Concorde Conference All-Defense Team

2014-2015

Nate-Roberts-2

Nate Roberts, Fairfax HS

  • Liberty Conference All First-Team,
  • Liberty Conference All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty Conference All-Defense Team,
  • Fairfax HS All-time leading shot-blocks,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Jack Fergueson

Jack Ferguson, McLean HS

  • Liberty Conference All Second-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Michael Trivisonno 2 - Copy

Michael Trivisonno, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention

Nate Thatcher

Nate Thatcher, Falls Church HS

  • Capitol Conference All Second-Team

Theo Lebryk, JEB Stuart HS

  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team

Ryan Morris, Thomas Jefferson HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention

Sharan Arkalgud, Thomas Jefferson HS

  • Capitol Conference All Second-Team,
  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team

Mark LeDuc - thumbnail

Mark LeDuc, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention

 

Nate Shafer, Langley HS

  • Liberty Conference All Second-Team,
  • Liberty Conference All-Defense Team

2013-2014

Kent Auslander

Kent Auslander, Herndon HS

  • 6A North All-Region Second-Team,
  • Concord Conference All-Tournament Team,
  • Concord Conference All First-Team,
  • Big Shots Myrtle Beach Tournament MVP,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection,
  • Roundball Classic (Mason-Dixon) All-Star Game Selection

Towner Hale, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All First-Team,
  • Pace Dental Tip-Off Classic All-Tournament Team,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team MVP,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection,
  • CKA Academic All-Star Game Selection

Matt Fall

Matt Fall, Robinson HS

  • Concord Conference All-Tournament Team,
  • Concord Conference All First-Team,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Dre Puryear 1 - Copy

Dre Puryear, South Lakes HS

  • Region 6A North All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty Conference All Honorable-Mention,
  • NOVA Challenge (FXCO) All-Star Game Selection

Alex Glissman

Alex Glissman, McLean HS

  • Liberty Conference All Second-Team,
  • Glory Days Grill Holiday All-Tournament team

Christian Cameron

Christian Cameron, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention,
  • Marshall Statesmen Solly Sollenberger Award

Nate Thatcher

Nate Thatcher, Falls Church HS

  • Capitol Conference All Second-Team

Michael Trivisonno 2 - Copy

Michael Trivisonno, Marshall HS

  • Capitol Conference All Second-Team

Ryan Morris, Jefferson HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention

Theo Lebryk, JEB Stuart HS

  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team

Peter Tan, Jefferson HS

  • Capitol Conference All Honorable-Mention

Nick DeAtley

Nick DeAtley, South Lakes HS

  • Liberty Conference All-Defense Team


Will Mejia, Falls Church HS

  • Capitol Conference All-Defense Team

2012 – 2013

John Pascoe 1 - Copy

John Pascoe, McLean HS

  • Honorable Mention All-Northern Region,
  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • All-Liberty District First Team,
  • Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions All-Tournament Team,
  • Trinity Episcopal Tip-Off All-Tournament Team,
  • Northern Region (NVABBC) All-Star Game Selection

Connor Barrand

Connor Barrand, Marshall HS

  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty District All-Defense Team,
  • Joe Cascio Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team Co-MVP

Towner Hale, Marshall HS

  • Honorable Mention All-Northern Region,
  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • All-Liberty District First Team,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team Co-MVP,
  • Evolution Northern Region Camp Participant

Grant Leibow

Grant Leibow, Marshall HS

  • Liberty District Tournament Most Outstanding Player,
  • All-Liberty District Second Team,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team Co-MVP,
  • Evolution Northern Region Camp Participant,
  • Northern Region (NVABBC) All-Star Game Selection

Doug Turpin

Doug Turpin, Marshall HS

  • All-Liberty District Honorable Mention,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team Co-MVP,
  • Evolution Northern Region Camp Participant,
  • Northern Region (NVABBC) All-Star Game Selection

Darren Hawkins

Darren Hawkins, Freedom South Riding HS

  • All-Cedar Run District First Team,
  • Joe Cascio Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team,
  • Freedom South Riding Eagles Team MVP,
  • Round Ball Classic American All-Star

Samer Abdelmoty, McLean HS

  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • All-Liberty District Honorable Mention,
  • Liberty District All-Defense Team,
  • Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions All-Tournament Team,
  • Northern Region (NVABBC) All-Star Game Selection

Aaron Alexander

Aaron Alexander, Fredericksburg Christian

  • All-Delaney Athletic Conference First Team,
  • Round Ball Classic Suburban All-Star

Christian Cameron

Christian Cameron, Marshall HS

  • YBOA NOVA Suns Shootout All-Tournament Team,
  • Evolution Northern Region Camp Participant

Alex Glissman

Alex Glissman, McLean HS

  • Evolution Northern Region Camp Participant

Jeff Rhodes

Jeff Rhodes, John Champe HS

  • YBOA NOVA Suns Shootout All-Tournament Team

Nate Thatcher

Nate Thatcher, Falls Church HS

  • YBOA NOVA Suns Shootout All-Tournament Team

2011-2012

Thomas Van Wazer, McLean HS

  • Virginia AAA All-Northern Region First Team,
  • All-Liberty District First Team,
  • Liberty District Defensive Player of the Year,
  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • McLean Highlanders Team Tri-MVP,
  • Battle of NOVA Invitational Tournament Co-MVP,
  • Big Shots DC Assault All-Tournament Team

Dribble

Sango Amolo, McLean HS

  • All-Liberty District Second Team,
  • McLean Highlanders Team Tri-MVP,
  • Westfield Bulldog Bash All-Tournament Team,
  • Westfield Bulldog Bash Tournament MVP,
  • Battle of NOVA Invitational Tournament Co-MVP,
  • Big Shots DC Assault All-Tournament Team

Tristan Evans, Langley HS

  • All-Liberty District First Team

Sachin Gangele, Falls Church HS

  • All-National District First Team

Julio Matondo

Julio Matondo, Falls Church HS

  • National District All-Defense Team

Daniel Lewis 1

Daniel Lewis, McLean HS

  • McLean Highlander Award

John Pascoe 1 - Copy

John Pascoe, McLean HS

  • McLean Highlanders Most Improved Player Award,
  • Battle of NOVA Invitational All-Tournament Team

2010 – 2011

Thomas Van Wazer, McLean HS

  • All-Liberty District First Team,
  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team,
  • Liberty District All-Defense Team,
  • McLean Highlanders Team Co-MVP,
  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP,

Dribble

Sango Amolo, McLean HS

  • All-Liberty District Second Team,
  • Liberty District All-Tournament Team

Tristan Evans, Langley HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Most Improved Player

Daniel Lewis 1

Daniel Lewis, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Award

Mike James

Mike James, Freedom South Riding HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Coaches Award

2009 – 2010

Thomas Van Wazer, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP,
  • YBOA State Qualifier All-Tournament Team,
  • Battle of Balls Bluff All-Tournament Team

Sean O’Rourke, Freedom South Riding HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Coaches Award,
  • NOVA Cavs Summer Jamboree Tournament MVP

Dribble

Sango Amolo, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Award,
  • YBOA State Qualifier All-Tournament Team

Daniel Lewis 1

Daniel Lewis, McLean HS

  • Battle of Balls Bluff All-Tournament Team,
  • McLean Highlanders Junior Varsity Team MVP

KevinLayUpInTraffic

Kevin Lastova, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavs Summer Jamboree All-Tournament Team

2008 – 2009

Peter Brosnan, McLean HS

  • All-Liberty District First Team,
  • McLean Highlanders Team MVP,
  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP,
  • Virginia Invitational Tournament All Second-Team

Bryan Whittington 1

Bryan Whittington, Marshall HS

  • All-Liberty District Second Team,
  • Marshall Statesmen Team MVP,
  • NOVA Cavaliers Award,
  • NOVA Cavs Summer Jamboree All-Tournament Team

Max Keenan

Max Keenan, Georgetown Day

  • NOVA Cavaliers Coaches Award,
  • Virginia Invitational Tournament All First-Team,
  • NOVA Cavs Summer Jamboree All-Tournament Team

Ben Glauber

Ben Glauber, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Most Improved Player

2007 – 2008

Peter Brosnan, McLean HS

  • All-Liberty District Honorable Mention,
  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP

Bryan Whittington 1

Bryan Whittington, Marshall HS

  • Marshall Statesmen Team MVP

Zachary Altman, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Award

Michael LaBarbera

Michael LaBarbera, Marshall HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Coaches Award

Umar Ahmed, Marshall HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Most Improved Player

2006 – 2007

Peter Brosnan, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Award,
  • McLean Highlanders Junior Varsity Team MVP

Bryan Whittington 1

Bryan Whittington, Marshall HS

  • Statesmen Award

Johnny Kelley

Johnny Kelley, Gonzaga HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP

Zachary Altman, McLean HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Most Improved Player

2005 – 2006

Johnny Kelley

Johnny Kelley, Gonzaga HS

  • NOVA Cavaliers Team MVP