Home of the NOVA Cavaliers

June 8th – 9th Weekend Tournament Recap

NOVA Cavs 13U-DeSenti team winning the Tournament Championship at the Zero Gravity Southern Super Cup at U-Turn Sports Academy in Richmond, VA

 

Arlington, VA / Richmond, VA / Washington DC / Boyds, MD –  Nine of the NOVA Cavs teams were in action this weekend around the Mid-Atlantic region.

Congratulations are to our 13U Cavs-DeSenti winning their first Tournament Championship of the year at the Zero Gravity Southern Super Cup down at Richmond, VA.  Our 7th grade team went 3-1 in their first overnight/travel tournament of the season.  Way to go guys!

Our 15U Cavs-Corish’s team continue their hot streak as they won the Tournament Championship for the second consecutive weekend.  They went 2-1 in the pool-play, but advanced into the Tournament Final against a tough LABMADE Black team.  Coach Corish’s team avenged their earlier loss and won their fourth titles of the season  They have been on a roll recently and playing excellent team basketball.

NOVA Cavs 15U-Corish team crowned as the Tournament Champions at the Premier 1 East Coast Clash at Marymount University in Arlington, VA

 

For the other Cavs, our 15U Cavs-Sullender team had a nice weekend as they finished 3-1 in the Crossover Hoops DMV Challenge in Boyds, MD.  The 16U Cavs-Gray Mendes also went 2-1 in the Battle at the Brock, playing terrific team basketball throughout the weekend and almost took down 434 Select from VA Beach.  Lastly, our 17U Cavs-Lin team had a solid day at the George Washington University Team Camp and went 2-0 on the day, with victories over Team Melo 15/16U and Buzz City.

Next weekend, six of NOVA Cavaliers team will be in action, highlighted by 17U-Lin and 15U-Corish will travel up to Boston and participate in the BasketBull Summer Tip-Off event at Springfield, MA.

Go Cavs!

 

Game Results from the weekend:

 

 

12U Young

30-33 Loss to Royal Fury

29-39 Loss to Loudoun Flexx – Durst

53-27 Win over MADE Hoops

13U DeSenti

43-42 Win over Hanover Havoc

27-41 Loss to Maryland Ruff Riders

45-28 Win over Team Marsh – Lawrence

30-29 Win over Maryland Ruff Riders

14U Roller

22-48 Loss to MADE Hoops Elite

35-49 Loss to DMV Panthers

47-51 Loss to Gainesville Travel

15U Sullender

42-33 Win over FBCG Disciples

51-50 Win over AIP

46-24 Win over HC United

34-50 Loss to Laurel Lakers – Gray (Final)

15U Corish

46-36 Win over Team Ultimate

51-37 Win over Team LABMADE Grey

37-41 Loss to MADE Hoops

33-32 Win over Team LABMADE Black (Final)

16U Gray-Mendes

69-53 Win over VA Havoc

46-51 Loss to 434 Select (Overtime)

49-42 Win over Culpeper Heat

16U Callaghan

33-62 Loss to ProLook – Robinson

49-51 Loss to Higher Level Gainesville

48-34 Win over Capital City Thunder

45-16 Win over Above All Odds

17U Fort

41-45 Loss to ProLook – Gilreath

42-43 Loss to LBA Attack Sigma

17U Lin

49-45 Win over Team Melo

64-48 Win over Buzz City


Comments

Be the first to comment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *